Originally Posted by Rochard
[…] That is a minimum of one month in jail.
|
OK back to reality AGAIN.
What Could Happen to Clintonâ??s IT Aide Who Totally Ignored Congressional Subpoena | Law News Hillary Clinton's IT director who set her server up was ordered by congress via a subpoena to turn over all the documents and appear in front of them. He did neither, he is not in jail he was not fined, again, nothing happened. Eric Holder held in contempt in 2012, Lois lerner in 2014. Do you see them in jail? Susan Rice this year. Not in jail either.
2 U.S. Code § 194 provides, in part:
Whenever a witness summoned as mentioned in section 192 of this title fails to appear to testify or fails to produce any books, papers, rechaords, or documents, as required ? and the fact of such failure or failures is reported to either House while Congress is in session or when Congress is not in session, a statement of fact constituting such failure is reported to and filed with ? the Speaker of the House, it shall be the duty of the said ? Speaker of the House ? to certify, and he shall so certify, the statement of facts aforesaid under the seal of ? the House ? to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.
Despite the apparent mandatory language in the statute (shall), two recent high-profile contempt resolution referral cases essentially show the statute does not operate that way. As such, Congress has had great difficulty obtaining a contempt conviction in court.