So Mueller's appointment wasn't even constitutional?
[…] Attorney General Janet Reno adopted a Department of Justice regulation to this effect in 1999, after the Ethics in Government Act sunsetted out of existence, which purported to create special counsels to investigate high-level or presidential wrongdoing, but she had no statutory authority to appoint Special Counsels to be inferior officers. Reno’s regulation, “Grounds for appointing a Special Counsel", was blatantly unconstitutional. Some might defend Reno’s regulation by pointing to 28 U.S.C. Section 515(a), which provides that: “The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings ... whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.” This provision does not, however, authorize the creation of new inferior officer special counsels like Robert Mueller. " Lisa Page was "Special Counsel" to the FBI... There's a HUGE difference in her duties as special counsel as opposed to Mueller's.